RSS

A&A Card Front Swap



I joined a swap, I don't usually, cuz I've been burned in the past. I put my heart into making really great cards and I tend to get back crap. I don't mean newbies best attempts, I mean out and out crap. But I decided to go for it this time because of the group of gals involved with this one :)

I won't go into the group, but we are like-minded individuals and the swap focus was to make cards we could send to our friends with the same ideals. Most will go a humorous route, but I chose a more serious direction.

I found this stamp at Viva Las Vegas Stamps. I LOVE the sentiment: "Live your life so that your children can tell their children you stood for something wonderful." No matter your beliefs, I think this is good advice!

I made the card front just smaller than a normal card, so there's a border around the card front when mounted to the base. I would suggest a Mellow Moss or Vanilla base for this card :)

The flowers were colored with markers and then stamped on the oval pieces. I think next time I will stamp the images first and then punch out the images, as not all my flowers are in the middle of the oval. Not that anyone else will notice, but I do and it bugs me! LOL The bottom piece is Mellow Moss with Paisley stamped in Always Artichoke ink. Because this was a swap, I stamped the full 1/4 sheet and cut them in half. Mellow Moss Gingham ribbon and 2 antique brads complete the card front :) I really like how it turned out!

4 comments:

Danita said...

okay, first, you're too anal! *grin* It's a gorgeous card!! And two, I'm lovin that sentiment, too. Quit enabling me!!! LOL!

Taylor said...

I cannot WAIT to get my hands on this beauty!! WOWZA, Laura - - it is so pretty! And I looove the sentiment. I may have to order it from them. Soooooooo fab!!

Now I gotta make something that lives up to this standard - great.

Thanks for sharing early!

Juanita said...

FABULOUS card!! GREAT colors and a WONDERFUL sentiment, I LOVE it. TFS.

Karen - Jusgottastamp said...

Sooo pretty! :o)

Welcome to my new an improved blog. I hope you can find something useful, insightful, humorous or just plain silly here. Enjoy!
 
Copyright 2009 Inky Dinky Doo All rights reserved.
Blogger Templates created by Deluxe Templates
Wordpress Theme by EZwpthemes